Monday, September 1, 2014

The Lipstick League - week of 8.25.14

Lipstick League Question of the Week

 False Lashes: Love ‘em or leave ‘em? 

G's answer: As much as I love them on others, I cannot make them work for me even though my sad, sparse, short lashes really could use the boost. They always look incredibly fake on me, and I owe that to not trying enough styles and also my incredible lack of application skills. Maybe someday I'll find the right pair...and learn how to better apply them!

Lipstick League Links of the Week

EauMG - found an amazing budget-friendly amber perfume that smells much more expensive than it $40-ish price tag. Just ignore the packaging and rather odd inspiration...

Glitter.Gloss.Garbage -Sally Hansen’s Pacific Blue switcharoo probably has you down in the dumps. No worries, I have a list of high end and drugstore dupes!

Gouldylox Reviews - Science is advancing so quickly, there is no need to settle. Update your fall routine with these breakthrough products and spend less time getting ready and more time looking fab.

Lipglossiping - puts her undying love for the original bad-girl scent to one side while she does her best to judge Agent Provocateur’s latest release on its own merits.

My Beauty Bunny - See how one cruelty-free blogger (that's me!) handled the ALS Challenge. Ice Bucket Challenge? Nah – Let’s Do Shots!

Nouveau Cheap - The Fall 2014 collections are starting to hit drugstores, and here’s one of my favorites so far ($1.99 lipsticks, anyone?).

Prime Beauty - tries out the new Charlotte Tilbury Makeup Collection and welcomes her to the US! Move over Chanel and Dior, Charlotte's in town!

Phyrra - The Smart Guide to the Top Ten Best Makeup Brushes! Don’t buy another brush until you read this!

we heart this - does humidity do a big ol' ugly number on your hair? We found a genius product that keeps it at bay beautifully.

Clumps of Mascara - does her first video tutorial in years. Be afraid. Be very afraid.

Guest Post of the Week, as chosen by EauMG - Té de Violetas is an awesome perfume blog with posts both English and Spanish. Travel to the luxurious perfume boutiques in Paris with Virginia's Olfactory Tour, so many gorgeous photos!

(Wondering what the Lipstick League is? Find out here.)


  1. I like the look of false lashes but am too lazy. I like a partial strip, since it's easier to work with, and will do that now and then, but mostly I just do mascara and liner. You can kind of fake a fuller lash line with it applied tight to the lash line anyways.

  2. Personally I have no interest in false lashes. They seem like more trouble than they're worth to me. Although, I'm fairly blessed in the eyelash department :)

  3. I totally use to feel the same way about them! But having friends that wear them, and seeing how they do it, I learned. And I loooove them! Some times I like fun ones, sometimes I like very natural ones. Individuals are the best for daily or frequent use... Practice makes perfect. I also cut the full ones, they are always too big for my eyes. And some kinds are just not good on me at all. While others are fab! Don't give up! They are so much fun! ;)

  4. I have long full lashes so technically I don't need falsies. BUT I do own several pair that I don't wear because I suck at applying them lol.

  5. I'll leave 'em ty. I've tried for special occasions and whatnot and never get more than a few hrs before they start to lift-off (thanks oily lids!) I've used Duo glue which my mom, a mod gal back in the day highly reccomended and still to this day gets rave reviews but not a match for me. Primer + mascara is good enough for me, don't really like fake hair, nails etc. ...for me personally.

  6. Nope. I know how to use mascara, lol. I'm actually kind of shocked at how popular they have become. I can spot a pair a mile off. If I ever did it would be singles, those can look really nice when applied properly.

  7. Have never worn them, never (hopefully) will! They are just too fake for my taste, unless you are doing a costume makeup. I guess I could have used some when I lost all my hair a few years ago from chemotherapy, but I was too sick to care what I looked like and wouldn't have had the energy to put them on anyway. Even for dress up or a night on the town, it's just not something that appeals to me to even go for. That and fake nails. (I tried fake nails for a Halloween costume once and they hardly stayed on the whole night!) The false eyelash thing reminds me of the joke of when a man wakes up in the morning to see the beautiful woman he was with the night before, after she's taken off her wig, eyelashes, makeup, etc. :D

  8. I feel the exact same way. I always see beauty gurus with fake lashes and think that they look so wonderful and dramatic, but once I put them on myself they look WAY to dramatic even the most natural lases I"ve tried gave me too much unnatural drama :(

  9. Love falsies!! I wish I had the time to wear them everyday.

  10. I literally won't go anywhere if my makeup is fully done and i have no lashes on, i feel incomplete. Haha Being a professional makeup artist, i feel it is a must for myself and urg my clients to try them out because it makes a total difference in pictures. Its all about just trying them out and finding the perfect ones that you love. For myself, i do a full lash and stack a corner lash for extra flare. :)


I love and encourage comments here at Nouveau Cheap, and I do not censor comments unless they violate my comment policy, which you can view here.

Please refrain from comments that contain:
• Links to your own blog or website
• Advertisements or referral links

Thanks very much for your help in keeping this a spam-free zone.

© 2009- Nouveau Cheap. All rights reserved.